Saturday 24 Aug 2019
Student Achievements 2014-2015 Print E-mail

 

Recent Achievements

9/6/2015 - 51st Milo Pram Malaysia Invitational Age Group Swimming Championships 2015

3V Kwong Ka Hei represented HK Team and got success in the 51st Milo Pram Malaysia Invitational Age Group Swimming Championship.

Kwong Ka Hei obtained the CHAMPION in 50M BREASTSTROKE BOYS, 100M BREASTSTROKE BOYS, 200M BREASTSTROKE BOYS and 4x100M MEDLEY RELAY BOYS in Group II. Congratulations to Kwong!


 

Link to Gallery


28/5/2015 - Champion in The Hong Kong Secondary Schools (HKSS) Debating Competition - Grand Finals

Hong Kong Secondary Schools (HKSS) Debating Competition - Grand Finals were successfully held 28/5/2015. LFC English Debate Team beat Ying Wa Girls' School and won the 2014-15 Champion. The details of the competition were as follows:

Date: 28th May 2015 (Thu)
Time: 4:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Venue: LT401, City University of Hong Kong
Motion: Recently enhanced immigration measures are key to attracting young talent here
Affirmative: Ying Wa Girls’ School
Opposition: PLK Laws Foundation College
Debaters:
1. 5V Rai Adarsh
2. 4S Chung Yui Hin (also Best Debater)
3. 4J Wong Jun Fung Brandon


  

   

  


23/5/2015 - 2nd Runner Up in the Space Science Experiment Design Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students

(4J) Hau Pak Chuen, (4J) Ho Long Fung Marcus, (4J) Ma Tsz Kiu and (4J) Shi Pok Lai were awarded the 2nd Runner Up in the Space Science Experiment Design Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students. The topic of our school’s project is “Chaotic or Predictable? Oscillation of a Double Pendulum Under Weightlessness Condition”. Congratulations to the above students.


 

More Details here


Po Leung Kuk Dress Special Day 2014

Po Leung Kuk Dress Special Day 2014 was held on 9th July 2014. It aims to raise funds for the Kuk’s schools and educational services to implement service enhancement projects and teaching activities for the benefit of students. The proceeds after deducting expenses has been allocated to our school for subsidy to House activities purpose. On that day, students were dressed according to their House colour. 
 
Among all PLK schools, our school has got the Bronze Award for the fund raising. A certificate from Kuk has been sent to us for recognition.
 

25/3/2015 - Boys hockey team, All Hong Kong Inter-Secondary School Hockey Competition, 2014 – 2015 全港中學校際曲棍球比賽, 2014 - 2015

Our school Boys hockey team won the champion in the inter-school hockey competition which was held on last Friday (20 Mar 2015) at Happy Valley Recreation Ground.

Results:

Date

Home

Away

Result

22 Oct 2014

PLKLFC

CTM - NT

Win   7 : 2

12 Dec 2014

CSKMS

PLKLFC

Draw  2 : 2

30 Jan 2015

PLKLFC

WYK

Lose   0 : 1

4 Feb 2015

WYK

PLKLFC

Win   2 : 1

13 Feb 2015

CTM - NT

PLKLFC

Win   2 : 1



Thanks Ms Cheung for leading the team and special thanks goes to the coach of LFC, Mr. Lee and Mr. Yu and Mr. Chan from LHT.

 

 
Congratulations to the following students who participated in the inter-school hockey competition.
 
1M 4 Chan Yuet
1M 14 Lee Tze Tsun
1V 19 Ma Chung Yeung
1V 26 Wong Lok Ki Rocky
1V 22 Poon Tsz Yin
2N 16 Lo Tak Yan
2N 12 Lee Ho Yin
2N 7 Ho Chung Hin
2V 16 Kwong Sung Chi Jason
3N 6 Chiu Chak Wang
3J 9 Chung Yu Hin
3N 8 Chow Chun San
3V 21 Ng Yat Hei
5V 7 Gurinder Singh
6V 14 Lee Yiu Hsuan Ryan

 


Achievements by subjects

Chinese

全港中學兩文三語菁英大比拼 (第十一屆)

Class  Name Award
3S Cheung Coco Kit Yung 入圉嘉許狀

English

Hong Kong Secondary Schools (HKSS) Debating Competition - Grand Finals

Class  Name Award
5V Rai Adarsh Champion
4S Chung Yui Hin  Champion and Best Debater
4J Wong Jun Fung Brandon Champion

全港中學兩文三語菁英大比拼 (第十一屆)

Class  Name Award
3S Cheung Coco Kit Yung 入圉嘉許狀

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

Class  Name Award
4S & 4J Chung Yui Hin, Chow Kit Ying, Wong Jun Fung Brandon 1st Runner-Up
4S Chung Yui Hin Best Debater
3M, 3V, 3N Law Chak Yan, Lun Shuk Chi, Lam Lok Fan Champion
3M Law Chak Yan Best Debater

66th English Speech Festival 

Class  Name Competition Award
5V Rai Adarsh Public Speaking 1st Place
6V Chong Yan Xuan Public Speaking 2nd Place
6J Lam Ho Yi Public Speaking 2nd Place
5V Gurinder Singh Public Speaking 2nd Place
5S Yu Siu Yan Public Speaking 2nd Place
2V Chau Cheuk Lam Solo Verse 2nd Place
6J Wong Ho Yin Public Speaking 3rd Place
5J Yu Tin Long Public Speaking 3rd Place
5J Sen Wing Chi Public Speaking 3rd Place
5V Nisha Kaur Public Speaking 3rd Place
1J Leung Chi Ying
Ma Hiu Nam
Duologue 3rd Place
1N & 1S   Choral Speaking 3rd Place
 
City U's Discovery and Innovation Debating Challenge 2014 
 
4S Chow Kit Ying Champion 
4J Chu Sing Ip Champion 
5V Nisha Kaur Champion and Best Debater

 

Liberal Studies

長江三峽考察團專題報告

Class  Name Award
6N 方皚瑩 優秀報告獎
6N 余婧希 優秀報告獎
5J 梁君彥 優秀報告獎
5S 譚庭軒 優秀報告獎
5S 徐樂然 優秀報告獎


Science

2nd Runner Up in the Space Science Experiment Design Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students

(4J) Hau Pak Chuen, (4J) Ho Long Fung Marcus, (4J) Ma Tsz Kiu, and (4J) Shi Pok Laiwere awarded the 2nd Runner Up in the Space Science Experiment Design Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students. The topic of our school’s project is “Chaotic or Predictable? Oscillation of a Double Pendulum Under Weightlessness Condition”. Congratulations to the above students.

 

More Details here

 

ICT

Hong Kong Olympiad of Informatics 2014/2015
 
 
4J Shi Pok Lai Bronze Medal of Junior Group

Game Jam Junior 2014

Award: 最佳互動遊戲, 評審推介賞  
6V Ma Sai Hung Jackson (2012) 2S Chan Pak Hei
2S Au King Hei Victor 2S Hui Tsung Ho
2S Au Sheung Kit 2M Lee Ho Lam

 

 

Music

2014香港青少年鋼琴比賽

 

Class  Name Award
1M Chan Pak Yui 優秀獎

2014 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows-Orchestra Contest

School Orchestra Secondary School Class A Bronze

 

Visual Arts

愛心有福童享愛心利是封設計比賽

Class  Name Award
4V Yeung Tsz Yan 高級組冠軍
4N Chan Pui Yan, Celia 優異獎
4S Kong Cheuk Chi 優異獎
4S Lam Hoi Ching 優異獎
4S Tse Lok Yiu 優異獎

 

Sport

Inter-school Swimming Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yip Tsz Tung

Girls’ A Grade 50M Freestyle 1st Runner-up

Yip Tsz Tung

Girls’ A Grade 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up

Kwong Ka Hei

Boys’ B Grade 100M Breaststroke Champion

Kwong Ka Hei

Boys’ B Grade 200M Breaststroke Champion

Yip Ming Chun

Boys’ B Grade 200M IM 1st Runner-up

Yip Ming Chun

Boys’ B Grade 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up

Wong Lok Him

Boys’ A Grade 100M Backstroke 2nd Runner-up

Wong Lok Him

Boys’  A Grade 50M Backstroke 3rd Runner-up

Lo Yat Long

Boys’ C Grade 50M Backstroke 3rd Runner-up

Tam Yat Long

Boys’ C Grade 200M IM 3rd Runner-up

Lau Kwok Hei

Boys’ A Grade 50M Butterfly 3rd Runner-up

Cheng Man Yui
Ng Hei Yin
Yeung Kai Yin
Lai Chun Hei

Boys C Grade 4x50M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up

Lo Yat Long
Ho Cheuk Hang
Lau Tsun Hang
Tam Yat Long

Boys C Grade 4x50M Medley 1st Runner-up

Kwong Ka Hei
Yip Ming Chun
Yeung Yuen Chung
Tam Siu Ching

Boys B Grade 4x50M Freestyle 1st Runner-up

 

Boys C Grade 2nd

 

Boys B Grade 3rd

 

Boys Overall 2nd

PLK Joint School Swimming Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kwong Ka Hei

Boys’ Junior 50 Breaststroke Champion (New Record)

Kwong Ka Hei

Boys’ Junior 100M Freestyle Champion (New Record)

Yip Ming Chun

Boys’ Junior 50M Butterfly Champion (New Record)

Yip Ming Chun

Boys’ Junior 50M Backstroke 2nd Runner-up

Yip Tsz Tung

Girls’ Senior 50M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up

Yip Tsz Tung

Girls’ Senior 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up

Yip Tsz Tung

Girls’ Senior 100M Freestyle 1st Runner-up

Lo Yat Long

Boys’ Junior 50M Backstroke 3rd Runner-up

Lo Yat Long

Boys’ Junior 50M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up

Yu Tsz Ching

Girls’ Junior 50M Breaststroke 2nd Runner-up

Kwong Ka Hei
Yip Ming Chun
Lo Yat Long
Cheng Man Yui

Boys’ Junior 4X50M Freestyle Relay 1st Runner-up

Kwong Ka Hei

Outstanding Performance Award

 

Boy’s Junior 1st Runner-up

 

Boys’ Overall 2nd Runner-up


 

全港中學校際曲棍球比賽, 2014 - 2015 All Hong Kong Inter-Secondary School Hockey Competition, 2014 – 2015

Our school Boys hockey team won the champion in the inter-school hockey competition which was held on last Friday (20 Mar 2015) at Happy Valley Recreation Ground.

Results:

Date

Home

Away

Result

22 Oct 2014

PLKLFC

CTM - NT

Win   7 : 2

12 Dec 2014

CSKMS

PLKLFC

Draw  2 : 2

30 Jan 2015

PLKLFC

WYK

Lose   0 : 1

4 Feb 2015

WYK

PLKLFC

Win   2 : 1

13 Feb 2015

CTM - NT

PLKLFC

Win   2 : 1



Thanks Ms Cheung for leading the team and special thanks goes to the coach of LFC, Mr. Lee and Mr. Yu and Mr. Chan from LHT.

 

 
Congratulations to the following students who participated in the inter-school hockey competition.
 
1M 4 Chan Yuet
1M 14 Lee Tze Tsun
1V 19 Ma Chung Yeung
1V 26 Wong Lok Ki Rocky
1V 22 Poon Tsz Yin
2N 16 Lo Tak Yan
2N 12 Lee Ho Yin
2N 7 Ho Chung Hin
2V 16 Kwong Sung Chi Jason
3N 6 Chiu Chak Wang
3J 9 Chung Yu Hin
3N 8 Chow Chun San
3V 21 Ng Yat Hei
5V 7 Gurinder Singh
6V 14 Lee Yiu Hsuan Ryan
 

51st Milo Pram Malaysia Invitational Age Group Swimming Championships 2015 3V Kwong Ka Hei 50M BREASTSTROKE BOYS GROUP II Champion
100M BREASTSTROKE BOYS GROUP II Champion
200M BREASTSTROKE BOYS GROUP II Champion
4x100M MEDLEY RELAY BOYS GROUP II Champion
 
 
保良局福建考察團專題報告
 
Class  Name Award
4S 陳諾嫻 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)
4S 鄭泳昕 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)
4S 余綽軒 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)
4J 洪寶鈿 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)
4J 譚浩謙 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)
4V 廖朗然 優秀研究報告獎 (研究方法)

 


 

Last Updated on Monday, 09 November 2015 09:27