Sunday 17 Feb 2019
YOU ARE HERE: Home About Us Achievements 2013-2014
Student Achievements 2013-2014 Print E-mail

 

 

亞洲青少年劍擊錦標賽。勇奪男子少年組重劍團體項目銅牌 。在此恭賀麥洛文同學。(圖為洛文在約旦安曼比賽照片) Mak Lok Man won the Bronze Medal of Cadet Boys Epee Team in 2014 Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships.

Letters of appreciation to Mak Lok Man from Secretary for Home Affairs, Director of Leisure and Cultural Services and Hong Kong Sports Institute Limited

 

 


Chinese

 

明報第十六屆「校園記者計劃」畢業典禮活動花絮

本校的6S梁芷瑛同學和5J何旌翔同學早前參加了由明報舉辦的「校園記者計劃」,是次計劃活動內容豐富,讓同學得到一系列傳媒培訓及實習探訪的機會,當中包括編採攝工作坊、星之約會、客席採訪、校園記者報製作、學習交流團等,不但能擴闊同學的視野,亦能培養同學承擔協作的精神,在此恭賀兩位同學順利完成培訓計劃,並獲大會頒發畢業證書作鼓勵。

 

 


 中文學會.普通話小組:「國家語委普通話水平測試」資訊

「國家語委普通話水平測試」(簡稱 張詠文同學皆於早前參加了這項測試,並獲頒發「國家語委普通話水平測試」證書。我們在此恭賀五位同學取得佳績的同時,亦呼籲各位同學積極參與測試,不但為自己的普通話水平取得一個具權威性的認證,更為將來的升學和就業作好準備。

 



 

 


  「第十六屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2014」獲獎消息

本校最近參加了由新市鎮文化教育協會主辦、語文教育及研究常務委員會合辦、香港特別行政區政府教育局、香港電台普通話台、家庭與學校合作事宜委員會協辦的「第十六屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2014」,是次比賽有多達410所中小學的2,150名同學參加,乃全港中小學最大型的普通話演講比賽。

Class Name Award Organization
4J 侯啟杭 優異星獎

新市鎮文化教育協會

香港特別行政區教育局

5S 呂嘉熙 優異星獎
    最傑出參與學校獎

謹此恭賀各得獎同學,並鼓勵同學們能繼續努力,再創佳績。

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
4J 孫穎芝 全港中學生演講比賽─「夢想盃」 優異獎 新知識文化學術研習社
1V 周卓琳 詩詞獨誦-粵語(中學一年級-女子組) 季軍 香港學校朗誦節
1S 謝宇彬 2013-2014中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區) 銅獎 香港中華文化促進中心
4J 孫頴芝 2013-2014中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區) 銅獎 香港中華文化促進中心
1S 朱珈旻 口號創作比賽中學組 良好 扶輪社&靚次伯中學
2J 林芳如 徵文比賽中學組 良好 扶輪社&靚次伯中學
2N 陳美均 徵文比賽中學組 良好 扶輪社&靚次伯中學
3J 馬梓喬 全港古詩詞曲朗誦大賽 優異 孔教學院
    口號創作比賽中學組 最積極參與奬 扶輪社&靚次伯中學

 


 

English

 

20131207 CityU Discovery & Innovation Debating Challenge

Date: 7 December 2013
Location: City University of Hong Kong

Our English Debate Team members won the Champion and the Best Speaker in the 2013 CityU Discovery & Innovation Debating Challenge. The speakers were 5J Tammy Tse, 5V Claudia Wong, and 5V Kimberly Chong


 


 

 

 

善言巧論:全港學生口語溝通大賽 (英文組)

Class Name Award Organization
6J 李綺蕎 Honorable Mention 香港教育學院
    優秀學校大獎冠軍 香港教育學院

Harvard Book Prize Winners' Competition

Class Name Award Organization
5J 林灝兒 Grand Prize Harvard Book Prize

 

Competition Award Organization
HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest Most Actively Participating School Award HKFYG
The Eighth Speaking Contest for Hong Kong Students  Outstanding School Awards - Champion HKIEd and RCES
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition District 1st Runner-Up Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

 

 


Math

SUPER 24 Invitational Competition, which is organized by the Shun Tak Fraternal Association Steward Woo College for a few years, has come to the 5th year. This year we have 6 students joining the event, namely Au Ho Kwan (2J), Lee Tsz Hei (2J), Lam Lok Fan (2V), Lam Chun Kwan (2V), Shiu Hin Yeung (2M) and Chan Pak Hei (2S).

There are totally 51 participating schools with 290 S1 and S2 students taking part in this competition. In the qualifying round, all the candidates are distributed to different groups of 4 or 5 candidates per group to conduct a 20-round competition. Next, all the candidates who are the first place of their particular group would get the berth to the semifinal, and the remainders would be distributed into groups of 4 again to get another berth to the semifinal. In the above mentioned two qualifying rounds, they are required to be the fastest to use the four basic operations of arithmetic on the four given numbers to get the result of 24. Eventually, Lee Tsz Hei (2J) and Lam Lok Fan (2V) promoted to the semifinal in the first round of qualifying, while Au Ho Kwan (2J) and Lam Chun Kwan (2V) promoted to the semifinal in the second round of qualifying.

In the semifinal, the format is more or less the same. The only different is they may be required to calculate the result from any of 24 to 99 in each of the 20 rounds. Eventually, only Lee Tsz Hei (2J) can get into the final, but unfortunately he lost in the final.

As a result, the three semifinalist Au Ho Kwan (2J), Lam Lok Fan (2V) and Lam Chun Kwan (2V) were awarded the Third-class Award, while the finalist Lee Tsz Hei (2J) is awarded the Second-class Award.
 

From left to right:
CHAN Pak Hei (2S), AU Ho Kwan (2J), LAM Chun Kwan (2V), Mr. LEE Hing Lung, LEE Tsz Hei (2J), LAM Lok Fan (2V), SHIU Hin Yeung (2M)
 

From left to right:
AU Ho Kwan (2J), LAM Chun Kwan (2V), LEE Tsz Hei (2J), LAM Lok Fan (2V)

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
3J 施博禮 香港青少年數學精英選拔賽 Third Class Honour

保良局

香港數理教育學會

3M 侯柏全
3V 鍾睿軒
3V 馬樂文
2M 邵顯揚 培正數學邀請賽 優異奬 香港培正中學

 


Science

Class
Student
Event
Organizer

5J
4J
4J
4V
3S

Chung Ho Lim,
Chow Pak Chun,
Ma Ho Him,
Ho Poon Kiu and Abbass Gary

Presentation of a research paper titled Dendrobiumhuoshanenseinduced toxicity in SH-SY5Yin the 43rd Society for Neuroscience Annual Meeting in Society for Neuroscience in San Diego, CA, USA. Society for Neuroscience (SfN), Washington, DC, USA
6V Leung Yan Kit Receiving First Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Yee Eric Logsoon Receiving First Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6M Lai Tsz Yan Receiving Merit in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6M Hui Chun Wai Receiving Merit in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6M Yin Tian Yi Jonathan Receiving Merit in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Lee Yi Kiu Receiving Merit in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Yu Chun Hin Receiving Merit in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Hung Sze Ki Receiving Second Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Wan Hiu Man Receiving Second Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Yu Cheuk Yan Receiving Second Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
4J Shiu Hin Sing Receiving Second Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6V Kwok Chun Yui Receiving Third Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6V Lee Hong Pui Receiving Third Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6V Wong Ying Chi Receiving Third Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6V Wong Kam To Receiving Third Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
6J Au Hon Yan Vanessa Receiving Third Class Honor in Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014 Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

"Digichem" Video Production Competition 2013 Junior Secondary Division

Class Student Award Organization
4S Hsu Hung Ching Certificate of Merit The Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education, Education Bureau
4J Ng Hoi Man
4J Yeung Lok
6V Wong Sung Chi
6V Chan Hong
6V Li Wing Hei


LS

「千名青年環境友好使者行動」<綠。推手>計劃

Class Student Award Organization
5V 張嫣玹 銀獎 中國國家環境保護部
5V 姚琬淋
5V 王建怡
5V 成詠湘
5J 黃皓然
5J 李鎧棋 優異獎
5J 林灝兒
5J 何梓筠
5J 張禧文

 

ICT

Competition: Game JAM Junior 2013

Award: 最佳流動遊戲& 最佳環保意識  
6N Cheng Tsz Him 6S Chan Pak Leung
 
6N Wu Pak Long 6S Ho Tsz Kiu

 

Music

2013 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows-Orchestra Contest

Award Organization
Secondary School Class B Bronze Music Office (Leisure and Cultural Services Department)

Piano Solo

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
1J Cheng Yi Wing Piano Solo (Grade 6)-U120 Third Place Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation
1J Yue Lok Ting Piano Solo (Grade 6)-E121 Second Place Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation
3J Ma Tsz Kiu Piano Solo-Composer of the Year Third Place Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation

Vocal Solo

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
1V Chan Sheung Yu Vocal Solo (Foreign Language)-E9 1st Place Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation
Vocal Solo (Chinese Song)-E20 3rd Place Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation

二胡獨奏

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
6V 李國墇 二胡獨奏深造組 2nd runner up Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation

 

Hong Kong Schools Music Festival Competition

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
1N Cheung Lok Ching Descant Recorder Solo Class 2nd-runner up Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association
1N Cheung Lok Ching Recorder Duet Class 1st runner up Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Assocation
2V Chiu Chak Wan

 


 

Visual Arts

「健康生活」年曆卡設計比賽

Class  Name Award Organization
2S 鍾綽盈 季軍 食物環境衞生署衞生敎育展覽及資料中心
2M 薛文滔 亞軍 食物環境衞生署衞生敎育展覽及資料中心

藝育菁英「全港青少年繪畫日」

Class  Name Award Organization
5V 張嫣玹 地區優異獎 西貢將軍澳文化康樂體育協會

香港明愛青少年及社區服務出色義工獎章設計比賽

Class  Name Award Organization
5S 黃穎翹 優異奬 香港明愛

 

Dance

Class Name Name of Competition Award Organization
1J 陳思雅 The 50th Schools Dance Festival Commended Award Hong Kong Schools Dance Association Limited
1J 鍾欣彤
2M 蔡津沂
2M 關伊喬
4J 莫凱茵
4J 吳凱汶
4S 陳鈺明
4S 王蔓蕎
4V Morales Stacy Gwen Molina
5S 張鳳嵐
5S 盧芍妤

 

Sport

 Inter-scho​ol Swimming Competitio​n

Sun Kei Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay Yeung Yuen Chung Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay 2nd Runner up
Tam Siu Ching Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay 2nd Runner up
Leung King Kiu Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay 2nd Runner up
Wong Lok Him Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay 2nd Runner up
Sun Kei Girls 4X50M Invitation Relay Yip Tsz Tung Girls 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Lau Pui Chi Girls 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Yu Tsz Ching Girls 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Tai Chi Yau Girls 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Sai Kung District Age Group Competition Yip Tsz Tung Girls Group F 50M Freestyle Champion
Yip Tsz Tung Girls Group F 100M Freestyle Champion
Yip Tsz Tung Girls Group F 50M Butterfly Champion
Yip Ming Chun Boys Group F 200M Individual Medley 1st Runner-up
Lo Yat Long Boys Group H 50M Backstroke 1st Runner-up
Lo Yat Long Boys Group H 100M Backstroke 2nd Runner-up
Tong Sau Yi Girls Group G 200M Freestyle 1st Runner-up
Kwong Ka Hei 4X50M Freestyle Relay Champion
Ng Hing Yin 4X50M Freestyle Relay Champion
Lo Yat Long 4X50M Freestyle Relay Champion
Yip Ming Chun 4X50M Freestyle Relay Champion
Kwun Tong District Age Group Competition Tong Sau Yi Girls Group H 200M Freestyle 1st Runner-up
Po Leung Kuk Joint School Swimming Competition Kwong Ka Hei Boys Junior 50M Breaststroke Champion
Kwong Ka Hei Boys Junior 100M Freestyle Champion
Ng Hing Yin Boys Junior 50M Freestyle Champion
Yip Tsz Tung Girls Senior 50M Freestyle 1st Runner-up
Yip Tsz Tung Girls Senior 100M Freestyle 1st Runner-up
Yip Tsz Tung Girls Senior 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up
Yip Ming Chun Boys Junior 50M Butterfly 2nd Runner-up
Yip Ming Chun Boys Junior 50M Backstroke 3rd Runner-up
Kwong Ka Hei Boys 4X50M Freestyle Relay
Ng Hing Yin Boys 4X50M Freestyle Relay
Lo Yat Long Boys 4X50M Freestyle Relay
Yip Ming Chun Boys 4X50M Freestyle Relay
Kwong Ka Hei Boys Junior Individual Champion
  Boys Junior Overall Champion
  Boys Overall 2ndup
Inter-school Swimming Championship Kwong Ka Hei Boys C Grade 50M Breaststroke Champion
Kwong Ka Hei Boys C Grade 100M Breaststroke Champion
Ng Hing Yin Boys C Grade 50M Freestyle Champion
Ng Hing Yin Boys C Grade 100M Freestyle Champion
Yip Tsz Tung Girls A Grade 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up
Yip Tsz Tung Girls A Grade 50M Freestyle 2nd Runner-up
Yip Ming Chun Boys C Grade 50M Butterfly 1st Runner-up
Yip Ming Chun Boys C Grade 200M Individual Medley 1st Runner-up
Wong Lok Him Boys B Grade 100M Backstroke 3rd Runner-up
Kwong Ka Hei Boys C Grade 4X50M Medley Relay Champion
Ng Hing Yin Boys C Grade 4X50M Medley Relay Champion
Lo Yat Long Boys C Grade 4X50M Medley Relay Champion
Yip Ming Chun Boys C Grade 4X50M Medley Relay Champion
Kwok Wing Lam Girls B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 1st Runner up
Cheng Yu Tung Girls B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 1st Runner up
Cheng Wing Yan Girls B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 1st Runner up
Lau Pui Chi Girls B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 1st Runner up
Ho Tsz Kiu Boys A Grade 4X50M Medley Relay 3rd Runner-up
Wong Sung Chi Boys A Grade 4X50M Medley Relay 3rd Runner-up
Lee Yiu Husan Boys A Grade 4X50M Medley Relay 3rd Runner-up
Lau Kwok Hei Boys A Grade 4X50M Medley Relay 3rd Runner-up
Leung King Kiu Boys B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 3rd Runner-up
Chiu Chak Wang Boys B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 3rd Runner-up
Tam Siu Ching Boys B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 3rd Runner-up
Hui Chi Hong Boys B Grade 4X50M Freestyle Relay 3rd Runner-up
Kwong Ka Hei Record Breaker --Boys C Grade 100M Breaststroke
  Boys C Grade Overall Champion
  Boys Overall 2ndup
Inter-school Atheletics Championship Lee Chun Boys B Grade 100M Hurdles Champion
Au Sheung Kit Boys C Grade Long Jump Champion
Chan Ling Chung Boys C Grade High Jump 4th
Ngan Po Ling Annual Swimming Gala Kwong Ka Hei Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Ng Hin Yin Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Yip Ming Chun Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
Yeung Yuen Chung Boys 4X50M Invitation Relay Champion
United Christian College (Kowloon East) Swimming gala 3rd Place

九龍東室內賽艇錦標賽(女子丙組)4X500米

Class  Name Award Organization
1M 吳亘鎔 季軍 中國香港賽艇協會
1M 李佩盈
1M 林孝宜
1S 潘祉澄
1N 張樂澄

北區乒乓球隊際比賽2014-女子少年組

Award Organization
季軍 LCSD

2013亞洲學院盃

Award Organization
冠軍 亞洲乒乓球學院

田徑比賽

Class Name Competition Award Organization
3M Lee Chun 2013離島區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013離島區分齡田徑比賽MD組跳遠冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013中西區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013葵青區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013油尖旺區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013荃灣區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄亞軍 Second Place HKAAA
2013荃灣區分齡田徑比賽MD組跳遠亞軍 Second Place HKAAA
2013灣仔區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013深水埗區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米季軍 Third Place HKAAA
2013西貢區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013西貢區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米季軍 Third Place HKAAA
2013西貢區分齡田徑比賽MD組跳遠季軍 Third Place HKAAA
2013南區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013南區分齡田徑比賽MD組跳遠季軍 Third Place HKAAA
2013香港青少年分齡田徑賽賽事三男子乙組100米欄亞軍 Second Place HKAAA
2013/14港九學界田徑比賽D3A1男子乙組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA
2013/14港九學界田徑比賽D3A1男子乙組4x400米殿軍 Fourth Place HKAAA
2013/14東區分齡田徑比賽MD組100米欄冠軍 Champion HKAAA

Inter-school Competition (Division Three, Kowloon One)

  Competition Award Organization
Boys B Grade Badminton Team Inter-school Badminton Competition (Division Three, Kowloon One) Boys B Grade Champion The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Boys Badminton Team Inter-school Badminton Competition (Division Three, Kowloon One) Overall Champion The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Boys C Grade Basketball Team Inter-school Basketball Competition (Division Three, Kowloon One) 4th The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Boys Hockey Team Inter-School Boys Hockey Competition 3rd runner up The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Boys Hockey Team 第十二屆華菁盃青少年曲棍球分齡錦標賽 季軍 香港華人曲棍球聯會

 


恭賀中二級鄺嘉熙同學獲保良局頒發傑出課外活動獎。鄺嘉熙同學於本年4月代表香港到泰國參加泰國游泳分齡賽,於50米、100米及200米蛙泳勇奪冠軍。

Our S.2 student, Kwong Ka Hei, received PLK Outstanding ECA Award at PLK Joint School Graduation Ceremony on 18 November 2013. Ka Hei represented Hong Kong in April attending Thailand National Age Group Swimming Championship 2013. He was the champions in Boys 50M, 100M and 200M Breaststroke.


 

Others

保良局服務135年屬下中學連環教育考察之旅 :上海篇 專題演講

Class Name of student Award Organization
5J Tam Felix Hon Yin 最佳研究方法獎 Po Leung Kuk
5J Chung Ho Lim
5J Wong Kit Hang
5J Ho Hiu Lam
5V Mak Lok Man
5V Lee Chun Wa

保良局服務135年屬下中學連環教育考察之旅 :印尼篇 專題報告演講

Class Name of student Award Organization
5J Tam Felix Hon Yin

最佳研究方法獎

季軍

Po Leung Kuk
5J Wong Kit Hang
5J  Ho Hiu Lam
5V Mak Lok Man
5V Lee Chun Wa

HK future Pioneers 2014 Social Campaign Award

Class Name of student Award Organization
6V 王瑩姿

亞軍

香港特別行政區傑出學生議會

 

 

Last Updated on Monday, 09 November 2015 09:27